Certification Programs

Educator Preparation Programs (EPP)

Programs designed to prepare students to meet standards and be well prepared to teach in Texas classrooms.

Alternative Certification Programs (ACP)

Offer a nontraditional route to certification that may allow you to teach while completing the requirements. These programs are located in universities, school districts, education service centers, community colleges, and private entities.

Distance-Delivered & Online Programs

Online ACPs deliver their training component over the internet.
The testing and teaching components are the same as in other ACPs.

Educator Preparation Programs

Texas Education Agency

Providing a quality education for all Texas children requires partnerships between TEA, EPP providers, public and private schools, institutions of higher education, and the community. The Texas Education Agency ensures that the state’s EPPs are high-quality institutions that recruit and prepare qualified educators to meet the needs of all learners in today’s and tomorrow’s Texas classrooms. For more information on Educator Certification visit the TEA website.

Alternative Certification Programs

VA Certified

These programs are approved for the use of the GI Bill and are indicated with the red toggle.

Abilene - Region 14: Alternative Certification Program (ACP)
Contact: Mr. Ronnie Kincaid, Executive Director Gregory Pace

Address: 4300 South Treadaway Blvd, Abilene, TX 79602

Local Phone325-675-8605, 325-675-8609

Local Fax: 325-695-1101

E-mailkincaid@esc14.net, gpace@esc14.net

Certification Areas:
All Levels (EC-12): Special Education
EC-6: Core Subject
4-8: Core Subject, Math, Science
8-12: Math, Science, Life Science, Physical Science

Website: http://www.esc14.net/default.aspx?name=acp_home

Region: 14

Austin - ACT Austin

Contact: Dr. Bobette Dunn

Address: Training Site at Hyde Park Baptist, 610 E. 45th Street, Austin, TX 78751

Local Phone: 214-267-2222

Toll Free: 877-286-0024

Local Fax: 214-267-2273

E-mail: bdunn@act-dallas.com

Certification Areas: Certification for all content areas and all grade levels.*Continuous enrollment throughout the year, with your choice of daytime or evening Institute schedules, and your choice of entering the classroom as an intern or a student teacher*

Website: http://www.acthouston.com/home/austin/

Region:13

Austin - Austin Community College Certified Teacher
Contact: Mr. Lonnie Villarino

Address: 5930 Middle Fiskville Rd., Austin, TX 78752

Local Phone: 512-223-7526

Toll Free: (512) 223-7542

E-mail: lvillari@austincc.edu

Certification Areas: All Certification Areas ***Rolling Admissions Year Round***

Website: http://continue.austincc.edu/teacher

Region: 13

Austin - Huston-Tillotson University - Alternative Teacher Certification Program (ATCP)

Contact: Dr. Jan P. Seiter, Director

Address: 900 Chicon Street, Austin, Texas 78702

Local Phone: 512-505-6462, 512-505-3164

Local Fax: 512-505-3190

E-mail: jpseiter@htu.edu

Certification Areas: EC-6: Core Subject, 4-8: English Language Arts & Reading, Core Subject, Math, Science, Social Studies, 8-12: Computer Science, English Language Arts & Reading, History, Life Science, Math, Social Studies, Tech Applications, Physical Science, Science (composite), EC-12: Supplemental

Website: http://htu.edu/academics/special‑programs/alternative‑teacher‑certification

Region: 13

Austin - Region 13 - Educator Certification Program (ECP)
Contact: Ms. Lauralee Pankonien,Sr. Program Coordinator or Karan Wester , Program Coordinator

Address: 5701 Springdale Road, Austin, Texas 78723

Local Phone: 512-919-5366

Local Fax: 512-919-5320

E-mail: ecp@esc13.txed.net

Certification Areas: All Levels (EC-12): Art, Music, Physical Education, Special Education, Theater Arts, LOTE (Languages Other Than English: Spanish, French, German, Latin), ASL (American Sign Language), EC-6: Bilingual, ESL Core Subject, Core Subject, 4-8: English Language Arts & Reading, English Language Arts & Reading/Social Studies, Core Subject, Math, Math/Science, Science, Social Studies, Career & Technology Education (CTE), 6-12: Agricultural Science, Business Education, Family & Consumer Sciences (Composite), Technology Education, 8-12: Family & Consumer Sciences (Hospitality, Nutrition and Food Sciences), Family & Consumer Sciences (Human Development and Family Studies), Health Science Technology, Marketing Education, Math/Physical Science/Engineering, Trades & Industrial Education (Degree & Non-Degree)

FEE REDUCTION!!! – $2,000 scholarship provided to all CTE interns in high-needs areas (Math, Science, Special Education, Bilingual and LOTE), and all CTE interns in the Austin area cohort.

Website: http://kids.esc13.net

Region: 13

Austin - Texas Teachers
Contact: Mr. Clay Mefford

Address: 8911 N. Capital of Texas Hwy., Bldg. 4, Suite 4107, Austin, TX 78759

Local Phone: 512-610-9910

Toll Free: 1-877-888-2640

Local Fax: 512-610-9911

E-mail: Clay@texasteachers.org

Certification Areas: All Certification Areas ***Rolling Admissions Year Round***

Website: http://www.texasteachers.org/

Region: 13

Arlington - UTA Initial Teacher Certification

Contact: Monica Johnson

Mailing Address: 5th Floor, Hammond Hall, 701 Planetarium Place, Box 19227, Arlington, TX 76019

Local Phone: 817-272-2530

E-mail: coedadvising@uta.edu

Certification Areas: Early Childhood – Grade 6 ESL/Core Subjects, Early Childhood – Grade 6 Bilingual core Subjects, Mid – Level (4-8), Secondary (7-12) and All-Level (EC-12)

Website: https://www.uta.edu/coed/gradadvising/programs/initial-certification/index.php

Region: 11

Beaumont - Lamar University - Post-Baccalaureate Alternative Certification Route (PACeR) Program

Contact: Dr. Lula Henry, Coordinator

Mailing Address: 4400 MLK Blvd., P.O. Box 10009, Beaumont, Texas 77710

Local Phone: 409-880-8902

Local Fax: 409-880-8662

E-mail: lula.henry@lamar.edu

Certification Areas: Please contact the program directly for more information.

Website: https://www.lamar.edu/education/teacher-education/degrees/certifications/index.html

Region: 5

Beaumont - Region 5: Teacher Certification Program
Contact: Ms. Melinda Barnett, Program Director, or Ms. Ramona Johnson, Administrative Asst.

Mailing Address: 2295 Delaware, Beaumont, TX 77703

Local Phone: 409-951-1826

Local Fax: 409-951-1819

E-mail: ramonaj@esc5.net

Certification Areas: All-Level (EC-12): Special Education, EC-6: Core Subjects, ESL Core Subjects, 4-8: English Language Arts & Reading, English Language Arts & Reading/Social Studies, ESL, Core, Subjects, Math, Math/Science, Science, Social Studies, 6-12: Foreign Language (Spanish), 8-12: Chemistry, English Language Arts & Reading, History, Life Science, Math, Math/Physics,, Physical Science, Science, Social Studies, Supplemental: ESL, Special Education

Website: https://www.esc5.net/page/ECP_Home

Region: 5

Brownsville - Alternative South Texas Educator Program
Contact: Ms. Eva Alejandro, Program Director

Address: 914 E. Los Ebanos, Brownsville, TX 78520

Local Phone: 956-544-4600

Local Fax: 956-728-8667

E-mail: staff@a-step.org

Certification Areas: Visit the A-STEP “Certification Areas” web page for more detailed information.

Website: http://www.a-step.org

Region: 1

Brownsville, Edinburg - The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
VA Certified

Contact: Dr. John Jauregui, Program Director

Address: UTRGV College of Education, Brownsville: One West University Blvd., BMAIN 2.306 Brownsville, TX 78520, Edinburg: 1201 West University Dr., EEDUC 3.102, Edinburg, TX 78539

Local Phone: 956-665-7952, 956-882-4139

E-mail: oepa@utrgv.edu

Certification Area: Contact the program directly for more information.

Website: UTRGV College of Education

Region: 1

Canyon - West Texas A & M University: Panhandle Alternative Certification for Educators (P.A.C.E.)

Contact: Mrs. Susan L. Allen, Director, Gilbert Antunez, Assistant Director, Tracy McNutt, Administrative Assistant

Address: 2501 4th Avenue, Old Main, Rm. 413A, Canyon, Texas 79016-0001

Local Phone: 806-651-2599

Toll Free: 1-800-99-WTAMU (1-800-999-8268)

Local Fax: 806-651-3626

E-mail: slallen@wtamu.edugantunez@wtamu.edu, tmcnutt@wtamu.edu

Certification Areas: All Level: ASL, Art, Health, LOTE-French, German, Latin & Spanish, Music, PE, Special Education, and Theatre, EC-6: Elementary Core Subject, Bilingual Core Subject, 4-8: Core Subject, English Language Arts & Reading, Math, Science, and Social Studies, 6-8, 7-12, and 8-12: Content Areas* (*All coursework available on-line, *All coursework available on-line)

Website: https://www.wtamu.edu/academics/pace.aspx

Region: 16

Commerce - Texas A&M University Alternative Certification Program, Center for Educator Certification and Academic Services

Contact: Dr. Linda Mott, Director of Educator Preparation; Mr. Scott Mobley, Certification Coordinator, Retired Navy

Mailing Address: Attn: Teacher Certification Office, PO Box 3011, Commerce, TX 75429

Local Phone: 903-886-5182

Local Fax: 903-886-5156

E-mail: jill.woodruff@tamuc.edu, scott.mobley@tamuc.edu

Certification Areas: EC-6: Bilingual Core Subject, ESL Core Subject, Core Subject; 4-8: Bilingual Core Subject, ESL Core Subject, Core Subject, English Language Arts & Reading, English Language Arts & Reading/Social Studies, Math, Math/Science, Social Studies, Science; 6-12: Business Education, Family & Consumer Science, Agriculture Science & Technology, Technology Education, Speech (7-12); 8-12: English Language Arts & Reading, History, LOTE (Language Other Than English), Marketing Education, Health Science Technology, Math, Life Science, Physical Science, Chemistry, Science, Social Studies, Trade and Industry, Journalism, Computer Science, Math/Physical Science/Engineering, Physics/Math; EC-12: Art, Music, Physical Education, Health, Theater, Technology Applications, Special Education

Website: Texas A&M University Commerce

Region: 10

Corpus Christi - A Career in Teaching
VA Certified

Contact: Mr. Adrian Fernandez, Program Director/CEO

Mailing Address: 5262 South Staples, Ste. 230, Corpus Christi, Texas 78411

Local Phone: 361-980-8861

Local Fax: 361-906-0835

E-mail: cc@acareerinteaching.org

Certification Areas: EC-4: Bilingual Generalist, Generalist; EC-12: American Sign Language, Art, Health, PE, Special Education; 6-12: Spanish; 4-8: All; 8-12: Most (contact program)DOES NOT CERTIFY IN VOCATIONAL SUBJECT AREAS.

Website: http://www.careerinteaching.org/

Region: 2

Corpus Christi - Region 2: Educator Preparation & Certification Program
Contact: Mrs. Marisa Eddins, Program Director; Ms. Michelle Morales, Ed Prep Secretary

Mailing Address: ESC Region 2, 209 North Water Street, Corpus Christi, Texas 78401

Local Phone: 361-561-8520, 361-561-8663

Local Fax: 361-561-8649

E-mail: marisa.eddins@esc2.us , michelle.morales@esc2.us

Certification Areas: EC-12: Art, Music, Physical Education, Special Education; 4-8: Most areas; 8-12: Most areas

Website: http://www.edprep.esc2.net/

Region: 2

Corpus Christi - Texas A&M
VA Certified

Contact: Mr. Scott Simmons, Certification Officer

Mailing Address: 6300 Ocean Drive, #5818, Corpus Christi, Texas 78412

Local Phone: 361-825-2433

Local Fax: 361-825-2732

E-mail: glenn.simmons@tamucc.edu

Certification Areas: EC-12: Art, PE, Music, Spanish, Special Education, Theater; EC-6: Bilingual Generalist, Generalist; 4-8: English/Language Arts and Reading, Math, Science, Social Studies; 8-12: Computer Science, English Language Arts and Reading, History, Life Science, Math, Physical Science, Social Studies, Speech

Website: http://ace.tamucc.edu//index.html

MAC Program: http://macprogram.tamucc.edu/ (Only the TAMU-CC-MAC Program is VA Certified)

Region: 2

Dallas - ACT Houston at Dallas
VA Certified

Contact: Dr. Bobette Dunn

Mailing Address: 1420 West Mockingbird Lane, Suite 260, Dallas, TX 75247

Local Phone: 214-267-2222

Toll Free: 877-286-0024

Local Fax: 214-267-2273

E-mail: bdunn@act-dallas.com

Certification Areas: Certification for all content areas and all grade levels. *Continuous enrollment throughout the year, with your choice of daytime or evening Institute schedules, and your choice of entering the classroom as an intern or a student teacher*

Website: http://www.acthouston.com/home/dallas/

Region: 10

Dallas ISD Alternative Certification Program
Contact: Reginald Williams, Supervisor, Alternative Certification

Mailing Address: 9400 North Central Expressway, Suite 1400, Dallas, TX 75321

Local Phone: 972-925-4046

E-mail: reginalwilliams@dallasisd.org

Certification Areas: EC-6: Bilingual Generalist Spanish, Elementary Generalist ESL, Elementary Special Education; 7-12: English, Science, Math, Special Education

Website: http://www.dallasisd.org/compass

Region: 10

Dallas - Mountain View College alternative Teacher Certification Program
Contact: Ms. Sandra Crawford, Program Director; Ms. Amy Minjarez, Manager, Office Support Services

Mailing Address: 4849 West Illinois Avenue, Dallas, Texas 75211

Local Phone: 214-860-8562

Local Fax: 214-860-3668

E-mail: amyminjarez@dcccd.edu

Certification Areas: EC-4: Bilingual Core Subject, ESL Core Subject, Core Subject; EC-12: Health, Special Education, Technology Applications; 4-8: Bilingual Core Subject, English Language Arts, English Language Arts & Reading/Social Studies, ESL Core Subject, Core Subject, Math, Science, Social Studies; 8-12: English Language Arts, History, Math, Science, Social Studies

Website: https://www.mountainviewcollege.edu/cd/ce/cepgms/teacher-education/pages/alternative-teacher-certification.aspx

Region: 10

Dallas - Teach for America
Contact: Ms. Alexandra Hales, Executive Director

Mailing Address: 600 N. Pearl Street, Ste. 2300, Dallas, TX 75201

Local Phone: 214-754-7104

Local Fax: 214-754-5921

E-mail: alexandra.hales@teachforamerica.org

Certification Areas: Contact the program directly for certification information. Application deadline for new teacher certification candidates is December 5, 2014.

Website: https://dallasftworth.teachforamerica.org/

Region: 10

Denton - University of North Texas - Instructional Model to Prepare Adept Certified Teachers in Special Education (MPACT)

Contact: Dr. Mary Estes,, Program Coordinator

Mailing Address: University of North Texas, 1155 Union Circle, #311335, Denton, TX 76203

Local Phone: 940-565-2579

Local Fax: 940-565-4194

E-mail: Mary.Estes@unt.edu

Certification Areas: All levels: Special Education only

Website: http://www.coe.unt.edu/educational-psychology/certification-programs/impact

Region: 11

Edinburg - Project P.A.C.E.
Contact: Melissa Ramirez, Director

Address: ESC Region One, 1900 W. Schunior, Edinburg, TX 78541

Local Phone: 956-984-6104

Local Fax: 956-984-6019

E-mail: maramirez@esc1.net

Certification Areas: EC-4: Bilingual Core Subjects, Core Subjects; 4-8: Bilingual Core Subjects, Core Subjects, English/Language Arts & Reading/Social Studies, Math, Math/Science, Science, Social Studies; 8-12: English/Language Arts & Reading, Life Science, Math and Engineering, Physics and Math, Physical Science, Science, Social Studies, Technology Applications; EC-12: Art, Business, Dance, Health/PE, Music, Special Education, Technology Applications, Theater

Website: http://www.esc1.net/site/Default.aspx?PageID=874

Region: 1

Edinburg - South Texas Transition to Teaching ACP
VA Certified

Contact: Gilberto Gomez, Program Director, President

Address: 2542 W. Trenton, Edinburg, TX 78539

Local Phone: 956-631-4424

Toll Free: 1-888-631-4424

Local Fax: 956-631-5171

E-mail: gomezg@sotexacp.com

Certification Areas: EC-6: Core Subjects, Bilingual Core Subjects; 4-8: English Language Arts, Math, Science, Social Studies; 8-12: English Language Arts, Math, Science, Life Science, Physical Science, Social Studies; EC-12: Special Ed, Physical Ed, English as a Second Language

Website: http://www.sotexacp.com

Region: 1

El Paso - Region 19 Teacher Preparation & Certification Program (TPCP)
Contact: Ms. Barbara Amaya, Program Director; Genesis Calles, Program Assistant

Mailing Address: ESC Region 19, TPCP, 6611 Boeing Dr., El Paso, Texas 79925-1010

Local Phone: 915-780-5352

Local Fax: 915-780-5010

E-mail: bamaya@esc19.net , gcalles@esc19.net

Certification Areas: All-Level: American Sign Language, Art, Health, LOTE-French, LOTE-Spanish, Music, Physical Education, Special Education, Theater; EC-6: Core Subjects; 4-8: English Language Arts & Reading, Core Subjects, Math, Science, Social Studies; 6-12: Business Education; 7-12: English Language Arts & Reading, History, Math, Science, Social Studies, Speech; 8-12: Dance, Journalism, Technology Applications

Supplemental: Bilingual Education-Spanish, English as a Second Language

Website: https://www.esc19.net/domain/47

Region: 19

El Paso - Teachers for the 21st Century Alternative Certification Program

Contact: Ms. Margarita Guerry

Mailing Address: 6455 Hilller Dr., Suite A-2, El Paso, TX 79925

Local Phone: 915-203-6425

Local Fax: 915-591-8625

E-mail: mcguerry@t21cacp.org

Certification Areas: All areas, except Home Economics & Careers & Technology

Website: http://www.t21cacp.org/

Region: 19

El Paso - University of Texas at El Paso: Alternative Teacher Certification Program
Contact: Luz M. Rolon, Director; Ms. Delma Colmenero

Mailing Address: College of Education, Room 412, 500 West University Ave., El Paso, Texas 79968

Local Phone: 915-747-7605, 915-747-5874

Local Fax: 915-747-5755

E-mail: atcp@utep.edu

Certification Areas: All-Level (EC-12): Art, Dance, Health, Music, P.E., Special Education, Theater; 4-8: Bilingual Core Subjects, English/Language Arts & Reading, Core Subjects, Math, Science, Social Studies.; 6-12: Business Education; 7-12: Speech; 8-12: Business, Dance, English/Language Arts & Reading, Foreign Languages (French, German, Spanish), History, Journalism, Life Science, Math, Physical Science, Science, Social Studies, Speech, Theater Arts. Online Certification in: Consult with program personnel

Website: https://www.utep.edu/education/css/programs/alternative-certification/alternative-certification.html

Region: 19

Flower Mound- Midwestern State University

Contact: Dr. Conna Bral

Mailing Address: 100 Parker Square Rd. Flower Mound, TX 75028

Local Phone: 940-263-0360

E-mail: conna.bral@mwsu.edu

Certification Areas: All-Level (EC-12): Art, Dance, Health, Music, P.E., Special Education, Theater; 4-8: Bilingual Core Subjects, English/Language Arts & Reading, Core Subjects, Math, Science, Social Studies.; 6-12: Business Education; 7-12: Speech; 8-12: Business, Dance, English/Language Arts & Reading, Foreign Languages (French, German, Spanish), History, Journalism, Life Science, Math, Physical Science, Science, Social Studies, Speech, Theater Arts. Online Certification in: Consult with program personnel

Website: https://mwsu.edu/academics/education/alt-cert.php

Region: 9

Fort Worth ISD: Tarleton Model for Accelerated Teacher Education

Contact: Dr. Laura Estes, Director

Mailing Address: Hickman Building , 6777 Camp Bowie Boulevard, Ste. 500, Fort Worth, TX 76116

Local Phone: 817-732-7300

Local Fax: 817-732-7339

E-mail: rford@tarleton.edu , tmate@tarleton.edu

Certification Areas: Focusing primarily on high needs areas, such as Bilingual, Spanish, French, Math and Science.

Website: http://www.tarleton.edu/tmate/index.html

Region: 11

Fort Worth Teaching Fellows
Contact: Mrs. Tara Castleberry, Site Director; Ms. jasmine Perry, Senior Program Manager; Ms. Anitra Makoni, Senior Program Operations Mgr.

Address: Fort Worth Teaching Fellows, c/o Fort Worth ISD, 100 N University Drive, Section 130-J, Fort Worth, Texas 76107

Local Phone: 817-814-1950

E-mail: info@fortworthteachingfellows.org

Certification Areas: Contact the program for more information.

Website: http://tntpteachingfellows.org/events/view/get-to-know-fort-worth-teaching-fellows

Region: 11

Houston - ACT Houston

Contact: Dr. Vicki Johnston, Certification Officer

Mailing Address: 9301 SW Freeway, Ste. 206, Houston, TX 77074

Local Phone: 832-200-0552 x.206

Toll Free: 877-286-0024

Local Fax: 832-200-0549

E-mail: vjohnston@acthouston.com

Certification Areas: Certification for all content areas and all grade levels. CONTINUOUS ENROLLMENT THROUGHOUT THE YEAR, WITH YOUR CHOICE OF DAYTIME OR EVENING INSTITUTE SCHEDULES, AND YOUR CHOICE OF ENTERING THE CLASSROOM AS AN INTERN OR A STUDENT TEACHER.

Website: http://www.acthouston.com/home/houston/

Region: 4

Houston - Harris County Department of Education- ACP for Teachers

Contact: Lidia Zatopek, Program Director, Breanne Dale

Mailing Address: 6300 Irvington Blvd., Houston, Texas 77022-5618

Local Phone: 731-696-2904, 713-696-0775

Local Fax: 713-696-0723

E-mail: lzatopek@hcde-texas.org , bcdale@hcde-texas.org

Certification Areas: EC-6: ESL, Bilingual, Core Subjects, Special Education; 4-8: Math, Science, English Language Arts/Reading; 8-12: Math, Science, Life Science, English Language, Arts/Reading

Website: http://www.hcde-texas.org/who-we-are/divisions-and-leadership/educator-certification-and-professional-advancement/teacher-certification/

Region: 4

Houston - Intern Teacher Alternative Certification Program
Contact: Ms. Carmen Cuprill-Young, Executive Director

Mailing Address: 9119 S. Gessner, Ste. 109-A, Houston, Texas 77074

Local Phone: 832-689-1978, 713-272-0993

Local Fax: 713-272-8060

E-mail: youngc@itacp.com

Certification Areas: Check with Ms. Cuprill-Young for schedules and certification areas. Program is half online and half classroom delivery.

Website: http://www.itacp.com/

Region: 4

Houston ISD Effective Teacher Fellowship (ETF)
Contact: Ms. Natalie Rubio, Program Director; Ms. Ivania Recio, Operations Manager; Ms. Courtney Lee, Recruiter

Address: 4001 Hardy Street, Houston, TX  77009

Local Phone: 713-742-4911

E-mail: nhernan2@houstonisd.org , clee9@houstonisd.org

Certification Areas: All-Level (EC-12): Special Education, ESL; EC-6: Bilingual Core Subjects, Elementary Core Subjects, ESL Core Subjects; 4-8: Elementary Core Subjects, Bilingual Core Subjects, Core Subjects, English Language Arts & Reading, English Language Arts & Reading/Social Studies, Math, Math/Science, Science, ESL Core Subjects; 8-12: English Language Arts & Reading, Life Science, Math, Physical Science, Spanish (Check web site for application information and entry requirements. Apply Now! Check with the program and district for possible grants!)

Website: http://houstonisdacp.org

Region: 4

Houston Community College (HCC): Accelerated Teacher Certification Program (ATCP)
Contact: Mr. Don Jones, Program Coordinator; Ms. Yessenia Cruz, Program Specialist

Mailing Address: Central Campus, Fannin Bldg., 3601 Fannin St., Suite 152, Houston, Texas 77004

Local Phone: 713-718-2856

Local Fax: 713-718-7989

E-mail: yessenia.cruz@hccs.edu

Certification Areas: All-level (EC-12): ESL Supplemental, Special Education; EC-6: Bilingual Core Subjects, Core Subjects; 4-8: English Language Arts & Reading/Social Studies, Core Subjects, Math, Science, Social Studies; 8-12: History, Life Science, Math, Physical Science, Science, Social Studies; EC-12: ESL Supplemental, Physical Education, Special Education

Website: http://www.hccs.edu/acp

Region: 4

Houston - Pasadena ISD Alternative Teacher Certification Program
Contact: Ms. Pam Grossman, Program Director

Mailing Address: Pasadena ISD, ATCP, 11111 Beamer Rd., Houston, Texas 77089

Local Phone: 713-740-0029

Toll Free: 1-800-356-6050

Local Fax: 713-740-4007

E-mail: atcp@pasadenaisd.org

Certification Areas: All-Level: Art, Music, Special Education, EC-4: Bilingual Core Subjects, Core Subjects, 4-8: Bilingual Core Subjects, Core Subjects, English Language Arts & Reading, Math, Science, Social Studies, 8-12: English Language Arts & Reading, Math, Life Science, Physical Science, Science, Social Studies, and others as needed

Website: http://www1.pasadenaisd.org/cms/One.aspx?portalId=80772&pageId=263432

Region: 4

Houston - Region 4: Educator Certification Program
va

Contact: Rene Ruiz, Ed.D, Director

Mailing Address: 7145 West Tidwell, Houston, Texas 77092

Local Phone: 713-744-6323

Local Fax: 713-744-2724

E-mail: rruiz@esc4.net

Certification Areas: All Level (EC-12): Art, Special Education, Physical Education, Music, Health, Technology Applications, Theater; Languages Other Than English (LOTE): Arabic, Chinese, Japanese, Russian, Vietnamese; EC-4: Bilingual, Core Subjects, ESLCore Subjects; 4-8: Bilingual, Generalilst, ESL Core Subjects, Math, Science, Social Studies, English Language Arts & Reading, English Language Arts & Reading/Social Studies, Math/Science; 6-12: Business Education, Family & Consumer Sciences, French, German, Latin, Spanish, Technology Education, Vocational Agriculture (Horticulture or Production); 8-12: Chemistry, Computer Science, Dance, English Language Arts & Reading, History; Hospitality, Nutrition & Food Service; Human development & Family Studies, Journalism, Life Science, Math, Math/Physics, Physical Science, Science Composite, Speech, Technology Application.

Website: http://inspiretexas.net/

Region: 4

Houston - Texas Teachers

Contact: Ms. Lacey Labruzzo

Mailing Address: 5599 San Felipe , Suite 1425, Houston, TX 77056

Local Phone: 713-458-1660

Toll Free: 1-877-888-2640

E-mail: lacey@TxTeachers.org

Certification Areas: All Certification Areas ***Rolling Admissions Year Round***

Website: http://www.texasteachers.org/

Region: 4

Houston - YES Prep Public Schools Teaching Excellence Program
Address: 6201 Bonhomme, Ste. 168-N, Houston, TX 77036

Local Phone: 713-967-9001

E-mail: teaching.excellence@yesprep.org

Certification Areas: Contact the program directly for information. Check out their vacancies: https://yesprep.cloud.talentedk12.com/hire/index.aspx

Website: https://www.yesprep.org/teaching-excellence

Region: 4

Huntsville - Region 6 Teacher Preparation and Certification Program
Contact: Mr. Joe Martin, Program Coordinator; Ms. Vickie Lowery, Program Secretary

Mailing Address: 3332 Montgomery Road, Huntsville, Texas 77340

Local Phone: 936-435-8400

Local Fax: 936-435-8467

E-mail: jmartin@esc6.net , vlowery@esc6.net

Certification Areas: EC-6: Core Subject; 4-8: Core Subject; 8-12: English/Language Arts & Reading, History, Life Science, Math, Physical Science, Science, Social Studies; Supplemental: bilingual Education, ESL, Special Education

Website: https://www.esc6.net/educator-certification

Region: 6

Irving - Texas Teachers
Contact: Mr. Adam Butterfield

Mailing Address: 105 Decker Court, Suite 460, Irving, TX 75062

Local Phone: 972.812.5650

Toll Free: 1-877-888-2640

Local Fax: 972.812.5651

E-mail: kristina@TexasTeachers.org

Certification Areas: All Certification Areas *****ROLLING ADMISSIONS YEAR ROUND*****

Website: http://www.txteachers.org/

Region: 10

Kilgore - Region 7 Teacher Preparation & Certification Program
Contact: Regina Davis, Ed.D, Assistant Director; Ms. Donna Copeland, Ed Cert Tech

Mailing Address: 1909 North Longview St., Kilgore, Texas 75662

Local Phone: 903-988-6841, 903-988-6836

Local Fax: 903-988-6851

E-mail: rdavis@esc7.net , dcopeland@esc7.net

Certification Areas: Core EC-6 and Core 4-8, Special Education, Spanish, Business, Physical Education, Technology Applications, Music, Reserve Officer Training Corps (ROTC) (Grades 6-12); Theatre (Grades EC-12), Chemistry (Grades 7-12)  and all Core 7-12 / Math, English, Social Studies and Science and all Core 4-8 / Math, English, Social Studies and Science. (Please visit Region 7 website for other certification areas available.)

Website: http://www.esc7.net/default.aspx?name=CIATPCP.home

Region: 7

Killeen - Texas A&M University - Central Texas - Educator Preparation Services

Contact: Ms. Elizabeth Glenn, Coordinator, Certification Testing and Field Placement

Address: 1001 Leadership Place, Killeen, TX 76549

Local Phone: 254-519-8704

Local Fax: 254-519-5788

E-mail: eglenn@tamuct.edu

Certification Areas: “In addition to [their] traditional teacher education program, Texas A&M University – Central Texas in the Killeen/Fort Hood area now offers alternative certification through a Master of Education with Certification degree program. [TAMU-CT] offer individuals who already hold or are in the process of completing a bachelor’s degree the opportunity to become a certified teacher while earning 18 hours towards a master’s degree in education and a year of classroom teaching experience as teacher of record.” ~ E. Glenn

Website: https://www.tamuct.edu/educator-preparation-services/educatorcertification.html

Region: 12

Kingsville - Texas A&M
VA Certified

Contact: Ms. Lydia Landin, Coordinator

Mailing Address: 700 University Blvd., MSC 195, Kingsville, Texas 78363-8202

Local Phone: 361-593-4051

Local Fax: 361-593-2158

E-mail: kallt00@tamuk.edu

Certification Areas: EC-12: Special Education; EC-6: Bilingual Generalist, Generalist; 4-8: Generalist; 8-12: All

Website: http://www.tamuk.edu/cehp/ceps/acp.html

Region: 2

Kingwood - Lone Star Colleges
Contact: Ms. Jennifer Leadbetter, Program Manager

Mailing Address: Alternative Teacher Certification Program-LSC-Kingwood, 20000 Kingwood Dr., Kingwood, TX 77339

Local Phone: 281-312-1519, 281-312-1716

Local Fax: 281-312-1751

E-mail: ATCP@LoneStar.edu

Certification Areas: For a current list of certification areas offered by the Lone Star College System ATCP, please contact them directly at ATCP@LoneStar.edu

Website: http://www.lonestar.edu/kingwood-atcp

Region: 4

Laredo - Alternative South Texas Educator Program
Contact: Ms. Eva Alenjandro, Program Director

Address 315 Calle del Norte, Ste. 203, Laredo, TX 78041

Local Phone: 956-728-8600

Local Fax: 956-728-8667

E-mail: staff@a-step.org

Certification Areas: Visit the A-STEP Certification Areas” web page for more detailed information.

Website: http://www.a-step.org

Region: 1

Laredo - Texas A&M International University ACP

Contact: Ms. Idania Dominguez, Director

Address: 5201 University Blvd., Laredo, Texas 78041

Local Phone: 956-326-3098

Local Fax: 956-326-3097

E-mail: idominguez@tamiu.edu

Certification Areas: EC-4: Bilingual Core Subjects, Core Subjects; EC-6: Core Subjects; EC-12: Special Education, Physical Education; 4-8: All Content Areas, including Bilingual Core Subjects, Core Subjects; 6-12: Business Education; 8-12: All Content Areas

Website: www.tamiu.edu/coedu/ACP.shtml

Region: 1

McAllen - A Career In Teaching

Contact:

Mr. Adrian Fernandez

Mailing Address:

4421 McColl Rd.
McAllen, Texas 78504

Local Phone:

956-687-1166

Toll Free:

none

Local Fax:

956-687-1167

E-mail:

cc@acareerinteaching.org

Certification Areas:


EC-4: Bilingal Core Subjects
EC-12:
 Art, Health, PE, Special Education
6-12: Spanish
4-8: All
8-12: Most (contact program) 
*Does NOT certify in Vocational subject areas.*

Website:

http://acareerinteaching.org/

Region:

1
McAllen - Alternative Certification for Teachers Rio Grande Valley
Contact: Dr. Kathleen R. Vinger

Address: 612 Nolana, Ste. 540, McAllen, TX 78504

Local Phone: 956-994-9732

Toll Free: 866-248-5464

Local Fax: 956-994-1136

E-mail: krvinger@actrgv.com

Certification Areas: All certifications in All-Level, Primary, Secondary, Vocational areas, Bilingual and English as a Second Language (ESL)

Website: http://www.actrgv.com/

Region: 1

McAllen - Teach for America
Contact: Dr. Paula Garcia, Executive Director

Mailing Address: 200 S. 10th Street, Ste. 800, McAllen, TX 78501

Local Phone: 956-630-6781

Local Fax: 956-682-7619

E-mail: paula.garcia@teachforamerica.org

Certification Areas: Click here for information or Contact the program directly for certification information. Click HERE for more information.

Website: https://riograndevalley.teachforamerica.org/

Region: 1

McAllen - South Texas College Alternative Certification Program
VA Certified

Contact: Mr. Juan Carlos Aguirre, Program Director; Mrs. Lorenna Trevino, Program Manager

Address: 2621 West Pecan Blvd., McAllen, TX 78501

Local Phone: 956-872-3584

Local Fax: 956-872-6735

E-mail: jcaguirr@southtexascollege.edu , lori@southtexascollege.edu

Certification Areas: EC-6: Bilingual Core Subjects; 4-8: Core Subjects; 8-12: Math

Website: https://www.southtexascollege.edu/cpwe/atcp.html

Region: 1

Midland - Region 18-Teacher Certification Program (TCP)
Contact: Cindy Fouts, Program Director

Mailing Address: P.O. Box 60580, Midland, Texas 79711

Physical Address: 2811 La Force Blvd., Midland, TX 79711

Local Phone: 432-561-4317

Local Fax: 432-561-4380

E-mail: cfouts@esc18.net

Certification Areas: All-Level: Special Education, Technology Applications, PE, Health; EC-4: Bilingual Core Subjects; 4-8: Bilingual Core Subjects, Math, Science, Math/Science, English Language Arts, Social Studies, English Language Arts/Social Studies; 6-12: Business ED; 8-12: Computer Science, Math, Life Science, Physical Science, Science, Technology Applications, History, Social Studies, Chemistry, Math/Physics

Websitehttp://teach18.org/

Region: 18

Richardson - ESC Region 10: Teacher Preparation & Certification Program
Contact: Camela Walker, Secretary

Mailing Address: 400 East Spring Valley Rd., Richardson, TX 75081-5101

Local Phone: 972-348-1492

Local Fax: 972-348-1491

E-mail: r10tpc@region10.org

Certification Areas: All Areas of Teacher Certification

Website: http://www.region10.org/tpc/

Region: 10

Richland Hills - Education Career Alternatives Program (ECAP)
Contact: Ms. Sharon Fikes Program Director

Mailing Address: PO Box 162179, Fort Worth, TX 76161

Physical Address: 7166 Baker Blvd., Suite B, Richland Hills, TX 76118

Local Phone: 817-284-7731

Local Fax: 817-284-3396

E-mail: sfikes@ecapteach.com

Certification Areas: All-Level: Art, Music, P.E., Special Education ; EC-4: Bilingual Core Subjectss, Core Subjects; 4-8 & 8-12: All certification areas; Vocational Certifications: All Trades & Industry and Career & Technology Education (Requires Bachelors Degree)

Website: http://www.ecapteach.com/

Region: 11

San Antonio - Texas Teachers
Contact: Ms. Caitlin Carson, Advisor/Coordinator

Mailing Address: 9311 San Pedro Ave., Suite #925, San Antonio, TX 78216

Local Phone: 210-298-9600

Toll Free: 1-877-888-2640

Local Fax: 210-298-9601

E-mail: caitlin@texasteachers.org

Certification Areas: All Certification Areas ***Rolling Admissions Year Round***

Website: http://www.texasteachers.org/

Region: 20

San Antonio - Texas A&M University - San Antonio: GTCP
Contact: Dr. Sam Garcia, Chairman of Curriculum & Kinesiology ; Ms. Margaret Garcia, GTCP Graduate Recruiter Specialist

Mailing Address: One University Way, San Antonio, TX 78224

Local Phone: 210- 784-2508

E-mail: Ms. Margaret Garcia

Certification Areas: All-Level: Special Education; EC-6: Early Childhood Education, Bilingual Education, Middle & Secondary Specialized Content, MS Core Subjects

Websitehttp://www.tamusa.edu/collegeofeducationandhumandevelopment/epp/gtcp/gtcp_requirements.html

Region: 20

San Antonio - Teach for America
Contact: Ms. Laura Saldivar Luna, Executive Director

Mailing Address: One Riverwalk Place, 700 N St. mary’s Street, Ste. 200, San Antonio, TX 78205

Local Phone: 210-424-5800

Local Fax: 210-212-4442

E-mail: laura.saldivarluna@teachforamerica.org

Certification Areas: click here for information or Contact the program directly for certification information.

Website: https://sanantonio.teachforamerica.org/

Region: 20

San Antonio - Region 20 TOPP
Contact: Regina Hills

Address: 1314 Hines Avenue, San Antonio, Texas 78208-1899

Local Phone: (210) 370-5450

Certification Areas: All Levels (EC-12): Art, Music, Physical Education, Special Education, Theater Arts, LOTE (Languages Other Than English: Spanish, French, German, Latin), ASL (American Sign Language); EC-6: Bilingual, ESL Core Subject, Core Subject
4-8: English Language Arts & Reading, English Language Arts & Reading/Social Studies, Core Subject, Math, Math/Science, Science, Social Studies ; Career & Technology Education (CTE); 6-12: Agricultural Science, Business Education, Family & Consumer Sciences (Composite), Technology Education; 8-12: Family & Consumer Sciences (Hospitality, Nutrition and Food Sciences), Family & Consumer Sciences (Human Development and Family Studies), Health Science Technology, Marketing Education, Math/Physical Science/Engineering, Trades & Industrial Education (Degree & Non-Degree)

Website: https://topp.esc20.net/

Region: 20

San Antonio - ACT San Antonio

Contact: Cindy Farina

Mailing Address: 6800 Park Ten Blvd Suite 290 West, San Antonio, TX 78213

Local Phone: 210-877-1975

E-mail: cfarina@actsanantonio.com

Certification Areas: All-Level: Special Education; EC-6: Early Childhood Education, Bilingual Education, Middle & Secondary Specialized Content, MS Core Subjects, Physical Education, Pre-K-12.

Website: https://actsanantonio.com/

Region: 20

San Antonio - UTSA Teacher Certification Programs

Contact: Kristina Talamantez

Mailing Address: One UTSA Circle, San Antonio, TX 78249

Local Phone: 210- 458-4370

E-mail: kristina.talamantez@utsa.edu

Certification Areas: All-Level: Special Education; EC-6: Early Childhood Education, Bilingual Education, Middle & Secondary Specialized Content, MS Core Subjects, Physical Education, Pre-K-12.

Website: http://catalog.utsa.edu/undergraduate/educationhumandevelopment/teachercertificationprograms/

Region: 20

San Antonio - A Career In Education - ACP

Contact: Mr. Bo Guajardo; Ms. Nady Alvarez

Mailing Address: 2391 NE Loop 410, Ste. 104, San Antonio, TX 78217

Local Phone: 210-946-2800

Local Fax: 210-946-2802

E-mail: aguajardo_11@att.net

Certification Areas: All Levels ( EC-12): Special Education; EC-6: Core Subjects; 4-8: Core Subjects; 8-12: All

Website: http://www.acareerineducation.com

Region: 20

San Antonio - Alamo Colleges Educator Preparation Program

Contact: Ms. Pauline Ramirez, Program Manager

Mailing Address: Alamo University Center, 8300 Pat Booker Road, Live Oak, 78233

Local Phone: 210-486-5902

Local Fax: 210-486-9866

E-mail: pramirez43@alamo.edu

Certification Areas: All Levels (EC-12): Special Education, Core Subjects; EC-6 & 4-8: Bilingual, ESL, Core Subjects; 4-8: Bilingual, ESL, Core Subjects, Math, Science; 8-12: Math, Science

Website: http://www.alamo.edu/ewd/epp

Region: 20

Temple - ACT Central Texas
Contact: Dr. Rae Queen, Program Director; Ms. Patti Monroe, Program Director; Mrs. Carroll Mayse, Office Manager

Mailing Address: 4102 S. 31st Street, Ste. 400, Temple, TX 76502

Training Address:Central Texas Christian School, 4141 W. FM 93, Temple, TX 76502

Local Phone: 254-718-3590

Local Fax: 254-773-3105

E-mail:
E-mail Dr. Queen E-mail Ms. Monroe , Email Mrs. Mayse

Certification Areas: All certifications in all levels, including Career and Technologies Education (CATE) and Vocational areas.

Websitehttp://www.actcentraltx.com

Region:12

Texarkana - Texas A&M University Alternative Teacher Certification Program

Contact: Ms. Debbie Hopkins

Physical Address: 7101 University Avenue, STem & Technology Bldg., Rm. 308, Texarkana, TX 75503

Local Phone: 903-223-3044

Local Fax: 903-223-3189

E-mail: debbie.hopkins@tamut.edu

Certification Area: EC-12: Special Education; EC-6: ESL/Bilingual Core Subject, Core Subject; 4-8: English/Language Arts & Reading, Math, Science, Social Studies (Check program web site for for additional certifications) ; 7-12: English/Language Arts & Reading, History, Life Science, Math, Science; Social Studies, includes Economics, Geography, Government, & History (Check program web site for for additional certifications)

Website: http://tamut.edu/Academics/Colleges-and-Departments/CASE/Graduate-Programs/Alternative-Certification-Program/index.html

Region: 8

Tyler Junior College Alternative Certification for Educators (ACE)
Contact: Ms. Kay Lynn Moran, ACE Director

Mailing Address: Tyler Junior College – ACE, PO Box 9020, Tyler, TX 75711

Physical Address Jenkins Hall, Rm. 120, 1400 5th Street, Tyler, TX 75701

Local Phone: 903-510-2257

Local Fax: 903-510-2877

E-mail: kmor@tjc.edu

Certification Areas: All Levels (EC-12): Special Education; EC-6: Bilingual Core Subjects, Core Subjects, English as a Second Language; 4-8: Math, Science, Social Studies ; 8-12: Math, Life Science, Science, Social Studies

Website: https://www.tjc.edu/degrees

Region: 7

Waco - McLennan Community College Alternative Teacher Certification Program

Contact: Ms. Kristi Patton, Program Director

Mailing Address: 1400 College Dr., MAC 101, Waco, TX 76708

Local Phone : 254-299-8067

Local Fax : 254-299-6227

E-mail :  kpatton@mclennan.edu

Certification Areas : All Level (EC-12): Art, Health Education, Languages Other Than English (LOTE)-Spanish, Music, Physical Education, Special Education, Theater Arts; EC-6: Core Subjects; 4-8 & 8-12: All areas

Region: 12

Waco - Region 12 Teacher Preparation and Certification Program (TPCP)
Contact: Shirley Strong

Mailing Address: 2101 West Loop 340, Waco, TX 76712

Local Phone: 254-297-1140

E-mail: edprep@esc12.net

Certification Areas: All-Level: Art, Music, P.E., Special Education, Technology Applications; EC-6: Bilingual Core Subjects, Core Subjects; 4-8: Bilingual Core Subjects, Core Subjects; 8-12: All, to include Composite Sciences, Composite Social Studies, and Technology Applications (A portion of the training is conducted in Nolanville at 101 North 5th Street, Nolanville, TX 76559.)

Website: http://www.esc12.net/teacherprep

Region: 12

Weatherford College Teacher Certification Program
Contact: Dr. Joyce Melton Pages, Director

Mailing Address: 225 College Park Dr., Weatherford, TX 76086

Local Phone: 817-598-6245

Local Fax: 817-598-6371

E-mail: jpages@wc.edu

Certification Areas: ***Certifies in most subject areas EXCEPT for EC-4 Core Subjects***  All-Level: ESL, Health, P.E., Special Education, Technology Applications; 4-8: English/Language Arts & Reading, English/Language Arts & Reading/Social Studies, Math, Math/Science, Social Studies, Science; 6-12: Business, Technology Education, Vocational Agriculture, Vocational, Family Consumer Science; 8-12: English/Language Arts & Reading, History, Life Science, Math, Physical Science, Science, Social Studies, Speech Communication, Technology Applications

Website: https://www.wc.edu/academics/programs-study/education-and-childcare/alternative-teacher-certification

Region: 11

Weslaco - Excellence In Teaching
Contact: Mr. Luis Eduardo Gonzalez, Owner/Operator

Address: 260 South Texas Blvd., Suite 304, Weslaco, TX 78596

Local Phone: 956-854-4085

E-mail: eitacp@yahoo.com

Certification Areas: EC-6: Bilingual, Core Subjects; 4-8: English as Second Language (ESL), English Language Arts & Reading, Core Subjects; 8-12: English Language Arts & Reading, Math, Science

Website: http://www.eitacp.com

Region: 1

White Settlement - Region 11 Teacher Preparation Program (TPP)
Contact: Mrs. DeAnna Jenkins,Program Director

Mailing Address: 1451 S. Cherry Lane, White Settlement, Texas 76108

Local Phone: 817-740-7614

Local Fax: 817-740-3669

E-mail: djenkins@esc11.net

Certification Areas: All-Level (EC-12): Art, Music, P.E., Special Education, Spanish; EC-6: Bilingual Core Subjects, Core Subjects; 6-12: LOTE (Lanuages Other Than English); 4-8 & 8-12: All areas to include Math, ESL and Technology Applications

Website: http://www.esc11.net/Page/1020

Region: 11

Wichita Falls - Education Service Center Region 9
Contact: Mrs. Debbie Cummings

Mailing Address: 301 Loop 11, Wichita Falls, Texas 76306

Local Phone: 940-322-6928

Local Fax: 940-767-3836

E-mail: debbie.cummings@esc9.net

Certification Areas: All-Level: Special Ed, Art, Health, Music, Physical Education, Technology Applications, Theater Arts, Languages other than English (LOTE – Arabic, Chinese, Japanese, Russian, Vienamese); EC-4 & 4-8: ESL; 4-8 & 8-12: All single subjects (ie: English, Math, Science, Social Studies)  Region 9 Education Service Center is providing a teacher certification program online in partnership with Region 4 Education Service Center.

Website: http://www.esc9.net/133398_2

Region: 9

Wichita Falls - Midwestern State University

Contact: Dr. Conna Bral 

Mailing Address: 3410 Taft Blvd, Wichita Falls, Texas 76308

Local Phone: 940-263-0360

E-mail: conna.bral@mwsu.edu

Certification Areas: All-Level: Special Ed, Art, Health, Music, Physical Education, Technology Applications, Theater Arts, Languages other than English (LOTE – Arabic, Chinese, Japanese, Russian, Vienamese); EC-4 & 4-8: ESL; 4-8 & 8-12: All single subjects (ie: English, Math, Science, Social Studies)  Region 9 Education Service Center is providing a teacher certification program online in partnership with Region 4 Education Service Center.

Websitehttps://mwsu.edu/academics/education/alt-cert.php

Region: 9

Distance Delivered & Online Programs

ESC Region 4 Educator Certification Program
Contact: Dr. Robby McGowen, Director

Mailing Address: 7145 West Tidwell, Houston, Texas 77092

Local Phone: 713-744-6323

Local Fax: 713-744-2724

E-mail: acp@esc4.net

Certification Areas: Region 4 TeacherCertification has a completely online training option. Region 4 TCP has a partnership with ESC Region 9 and ESC Region 17 to provide a complete online teacher certification program. Candidates from these regions can contact Region 4 directly for more information.

Website: http://www.region4acp.net/default.aspx?name=teacher.landing

eTeach 'N TEXAS Accelerated Teacher Certification
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 94, Bells, TX 75414

Local Phone: 903-818-8104

E-mail: contact@eteachntexas.com

Certification Areas: Program is 100% on-line. English Language Arts, Science, Social Studies, Math

Website: http://www.eteachntexas.com

iteachTEXAS
Contact: Mr. Zach Rozell, Director

Mailing Address: PO Box 1626, Denton, TX 76202

Local Phone: 940-383-8100

Toll Free: 877-348-3224

E-mail: admin@iteach.net

Certification Areas: Program is 100% on-line. Certification delivered in Dallas, Houston, San Antonio, and Austin The following link is Texas-specific pricing information:
http://iteach.net/states/texas/certification/teacher-certification/teacher-certification-pricing/  Most certification areas in all grade levels.

Website: http://www.iteach.net/locations/texas/

T.E.A.C.H. (Training VIA E-Learning: An Alternative Certification Hybrid)
Contact: Dr. Delia G. Quintanilla

Mailing Address: P.O. Box 141473 Austin, TX 78714

Local Phone: 512-928-8423

Local Fax: 512-928-0451

E-mail: dquinta@worldnet.att.net

Certification Areas: *** All pedagogical training is delivered through TEACH Quest University, epathcampus.com All-Level (EC-12): Music, Special Ed., Physical Ed., Spanish, Technology Applications; EC-4: and EC-6; Bilingual Core Subject, ESL Core Subject, Core Subject; 4-8: Core Subject; ESL 4-8 Core Subject; English; Mathematics; History; Social
Studies; Science; Life and Physical Science; 8-12: Core Subject; ESL 4-8 Core Subject; English; Mathematics; History; Social Studies; Science; Life and Physical Science (A T.E.A.C.H. fee discount of up to $1,000 may be available for those who qualify. Teachers may enroll for as little as $300. Balance may be paid over a ten-month period!!! Contact program to find out more.)

Website: http://www.checkteachercert.com/Guest portal located on web site, Suite of Courses

TeacherBuilder.com
Contact: Dr. Frank Saucedo, Director

Mailing Address: 2616 W. Freddy Gonzalez Dr., Edinburg, TX 78539

Toll Free: 877-822-1144

E-mail: Contact via web form

Certification Areas: Program is 100% on-line. All areas of certification, except CTE (formerly vcational)

Website: http://www.teacherbuilder.com/

Texas ACP
Contact: Ms. Lily Lopez, Director

Address: 1416 Palm Blvd., #105, Brownsville, TX 78520

Local Phone: 956-544-2390

Toll Free: 888-946-8322

Certification Areas: Contact the program directly.

Website: http://www.texasacp.com/

Texas A&M University - Accelerate Online
Contact: Ms. Joanna Hundl

Mailing Address: Texas A&M University – Accelerate, 4232 TAMU, College Station, TX 77843

Local Phone: 979-862-1928

E-mail: joannahundl@tamu.edu

Certification Areas:

  • Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources 6-12
  • Chemistry 7-12
  • Chinese EC-12
  • English Language Arts and Reading 7-12
  • History 7-12
  • Life Science 7-12
  • Mathematics 7-12
  • Physical Science 6-12
  • Physics/Mathematics 7-12
  • Science 7-12
  • Social Studies 7-12

Website: http://accelerate.tamu.edu/

Texas Teachers
Contact: Ms. Lacey Labruzzo

Local Phone: 956-243-8164

Toll Free: 1-877-888-2640

E-mail: lacey@TexasTeachers.org

Certification Areas: All Certification Areas. ***ROLLING ADMISSIONS YEAR ROUND***

Website: http://www.txteachers.org/

The Texas Institute for Teacher Education
Contact: Dr. John Doak,Director of Academic Services

Mailing Address: P.O. Box 560573, The Colony, TX 75056 Training Location: 6136 Frisco Square, Suite 400, Frisco, TX 75034

Local Phone: 469-252-2119

Toll Free: 888-698-9483

Local Fax: 469-287-5503

E-mail: info@txite.org

Certification Areas: Program is NON-PROFIT, 100% on-line. All levels: Special Education; EC-6: Core Subject, Bilingual Core Subject, Core Subject/ESL; 4-8: Core Subject/ESL SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AVAILABLE FOR VETERANS!!!

Website: www.txite.org

University of Texas at El Paso Alternative Teacher Certification Program (ATCP)
Contact: Dr. Michele Williams, Director

Mailing Address: College of Education, Room 210, University of Texas at El Paso, 500 West University, El Paso, Texas 79968

Local Phone: 915-747-7605

Local Fax: 915-747-8616

E-mail: mcwilliams2@utep.edu

Certification Areas: Online Certification in:; EC-6: Bilingual Core Subject, Core Subject

Website: http://coe.utep.edu/atcp/index.php/online

Web Centric Alternative Certification Program
Contact: Courtney Schonefeld, Assistant Operations Director

Mailing Address: P.O. Box 1138, Cypress, TX 77410-1138

Local Phone: 832-220-3451, 832-497-0740

Toll Free: 1-855-345-3451

Local Fax: 832-220-3485

E-mail: questions@etools4education.com

Certification Areas: All-Level (EC-12): Art, Health, LOTE-Spanish, Music, P.E., Special Education, Technology Applications; EC-6: Bilingual Core Subjects, ESL Core Subjects, Core Subjects; 4-8: Bilingual Core Subjects, ESL Core Subjects, Core Subjects,; 6-12: Business Education, Physical Science; 7-12: English Language Arts and Reading, History, Life Science, Math, Science, Social Studies, Speech; Suplemental Areas (EC-12): Bilingual, ESL, Gifted & Talented ***Continuous Enrollment***

Website: http://www.online-distance-learning-education.com/

Western Governors University (WGU) Texas Teachers College
Mailing Address: Western Governors University, 4001 South 700 East, Suite 700, Salt Lake City, UT 84107

Toll Free: 1-877-214-7011, 1-866-225-5948

E-mail: info@wgu.edu

Certification Areas: Program is 100% on-line. EC-4: Core Subject; 4-8: Core Subject, Math, Science, Social Studies; 8-12: Math, Science, Social Studies

Website: http://texas.wgu.edu/education/teacher_licensure_texas