ttt300dpi
Welcome to Troops to Teachers-Texas!

Job Opportunities

GET REGISTERED NOW!
"This program operates under a grant from the DoD. Use of this logo does not imply or constitute endorsement of Dantes, the DoD, or any Military Department"

 

Front and Center
Honor Roll
The Journey
Texas
Education Agency (TEA)
FAQ

 

 

Troops To Teachers Honor Roll

 

Teacher of the Year, Other Awards, and Recognitions

This page is dedicated to the men and women of Texas Troops to Teachers who have been recognized by their schools, districts and peers for their exemplary work as teachers in our Texas school system. Some have received recognition as Teacher of the Year, Teacher of the Month, or other honorary achievement.

(Check out our "Front and Center" page, highlighting more Troops to Teachers participants in action.)


CarrieAnn Grayson

Grade/Subject:

School:

School District:

City/State:

Technology 7th & 8th

Jackson Middle School

NEISD

San Antonio, Texas

capfg

TYPE of Recognitions:

Terrell Wells MS (HISD), Teacher of the Year 2011
Jackson MS (NEISD), Accentuate the Positive Oct 2014
Jackson MS (NEISD), Champion for Students Oct 2014


Ralph Sarmiento, Appeared on The Pentagon Channel's "The American Veteran"

Grade/Subject:

School:

School District:

City/State:


6th Grade Math

Kingsborough Middle School

Harlandale ISD

San Antonio, TX

 

TYPE of Recognition: Appeared on The Pentagon Channel's "The American Veteran," November 2013.

http://youtu.be/ULRJJCBypQs

Ralph was selected to attend UT-Tyler, financed by a $200,000 grant from Tesoro to Harlandale ISD, to become ceritified to teach a STEM program.


Daniel Leija
2011 Texas Teacher of the Year and Nominee, National Teacher of the Year

Grade/Subject:

 

School:

 

School District:

City/State:

 

5th Grade, All Subjects

Esparza Elementary

 

Northside ISD

San Antonio, TX

 

Daniel's most recent accolade, comes directly from the White House in a recent article, spotlighting Troops to Teachers!!

http://www.whitehouse.gov/blog/2014/05/06/spotlight-troops-teachers-daniel-leija

leija leija-obama

Daniel also appeared on The Pentagon Channel's "The American Veteran," November 2013.

Click on the following links to view articles showcasing Mr. Leija's achievement:

Texas Teacher of the Year:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y9H8XRak0E8

Newsletter at the Association of Texas Professional Educators (ATPE) web site: http://www.atpe.org/Resources/ATPENewsSpring/11_news_spring_TeacherofYear.pdf

 


 

Robert Green

Grade/Subject:

School:

School District:

City/State:

3rd Grade Teacher

Ralph Langley Elementary

Northside Independent School District

San Antonio, TX

green

2011-2012 Teacher of the Year


Earvin S. Larry

Grade/Subject:

School:

School District:

City/State:

 

9-12 Career & Technology

Commerce HS

Commerce ISD

Commerce, Texas

 

 

earvin

2011-2012 Teacher of the Year

earvin-award

Melvin Hall

Grade/Subject:

School:

School District:

City/State:

 

 

High School/Dual Credit Information Technology CTE

Red Oak High School

Red Oak ISD

Red Oak, Texas
Texas State Technical College Waco High School Teacher
of the Year

 

hall

Texas State Technical College Waco
High School Teacher of the Year

Return to top of page


Michelle Schiefer

Grade/Subject:

School:

School District:

City/State:


Science/Cheer Coach

DeSoto West Middle School

DeSoto ISD

DeSoto, TX

 

schiefer

2012: Michelle was selected for the Project TELL Grant at UNT. The grant will fund her entire Special Education doctorate degree.
http://bestsouthwestguide.com/component/content/article/439-education-des/4007-teacher-earns-unt-doctorate-grant

2010-2011 Desoto ISD Mentor Teacher of the Year,
2009-2010 Desoto West MS Rookie of the Year Teacher


Watson Robinson Jr.

Grade/Subject:

School:

School District:

City/State:

8th Grade, U.S. History & Head Football Coach

Barnett Junior High School

Arlington ISD

Arlington, TX

robinson

2011-2012 Teacher of the Year


Kristopher English

Grade/Subject:

School:

School District:

City/State:

5th - 8th Grades, English Language Arts

Wilmer Academy

Dallas ISD

Wilmer, TX

 

english

2010-11 Teacher of the Year


SSgt. Jerilyn McConchie, Recognized for having "The Best of Both Worlds"

Grade/Subject:

School:

School District:

City/State:


9th Grade, English

Shoemaker High School

Killeen ISD

Killeen, TX

 

mcconchie

Click on the following link to read the article about SSgt. McConchie:

http://www.kdhnews.com/news/story.aspx?s=49307



Jerry Plemmons, 2010 Participant, Northrop Grumman Weightless Flights Discovery Program

Grade/Subject:

School:

School District:

City/State:


7th Grade, Science

Odem Junior High School

Odem-Edroy ISD

Odem, TX

 

plemmons

Mr. Plemmons got to experience science first-hand with a ride on zero gravity.
Click on the following link to access more information about the Weightless Flights
of Discover Program:

http://www.northropgrumman.com/goweightless/


Fred Wulff, 2011 New Teacher of the Year

Grade/Subject:

School:

School District:

City/State:


4th Grade, All Subjects

Powell Elementary

Northside ISD

San Antonio, TX

 

wulff

Return to top of page


Texas Troops to Teachers Awards and Recognitions

(photos unavailable)

Teacher
School
School District
City
Grade Level
Subject Area
TYPE of Recognition
Vincent Thomas

Selected to become an AVID teacher and Social Studies Department Chair for the 2014-15 academic year.

Kelly Snyder
Haynes elementary School
Killeen ISD
Killeen
4th Grade
Generalist
Earned Ph.D. In special education - gifted from Walden University; also won a technology grant for ipads.
Ross Tuxhorn
GregoryPortland High School
Gregory-Portland ISD
Portland
8-12
Chemistry
2013-2014 Teacher of the Year
John S. Wilson
Dulles MS
Fort Bend ISD
Sugarland
6
Science
2012-2013 Science Department Head
Robert
Hall
Kitty Hawk MS
Judson ISD
Universal City
6 & 8
Special Ed:
6th Grade Math,
8th Grade Science
2011-2012 First Year Teacher of the Year
Jerome Johnson
Henry Metzger MS
Judson ISD
San Antonio
8
US History
2010-11 Teacher of the Year
Michelle Schiefer
Destoto West MS
Desoto ISD
Desoto
7
Science
2009-10 Rookie of the Year
Jerry Tonnar
Eckert Intermediate
Aldine ISD
Houston
6
Special Ed & English
Language Arts
Teacher of 3rd Six Weeks
Denise Leverich
Steele HS
Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City ISD
Cibolo
9-12
Science/Supp Ed.
2009-10 Teacher of the Year
2010 Lamar Award of Excellence
presented by Masons of Texas
Regina Jefferson
Pat Neff MS
Northside ISD
San Antonio
6
Math/Special Ed.
2009-10 First Year Teacher of the Year
Aaron James
S. Grand Prairie 9th Gr. Center
Grand Prairie ISD
Grand Prairie
9
Physical Ed.
2009-10 Five-year Service Pin
MaryAnn Shaft
Haltom MS
Birdville ISD
Haltom city
6
English
Language Arts
& Reading
2009-10 Teacher of the Year
Michael Linares
Wrenn MS
Edgewood ISD
San Antonio
7
Social Studies
2009-10 Teacher of the Year
Joseph Olan
9th Gr. College Prep Academy
Houston ISD
Houston
9
World Geography
January 2010-TOM
2008-2009 TOY
February 09-TOM
Dwayne Paul Walker
Willow Springs Elementary
Killeen ISD
Killeen
5
Generalist

2010 CenTex Golden Apple
Excellence in Teaching Award given by KWTX http://www.kwtx.com/goldenapple/headlines/79845752.html 

Robert Gallagher
Waxahachie HS
Waxahachie ISD
Waxahachie
9-12
Special Ed.
09-10 Five-year Service Pin
Jonathan Sellers
Nimitz MS
NE ISD
San Antonio
7
Math 
09-10 TOY;  Superintendant's Award 3/2010
Carl Polk Jr.
Bammel MS
Spring ISD
Houston
6
Social Studies
Outstanding Contribution
George Swarmer
Edgewood ISD
San Antonio
2009-10 Teacher of the Year
Jeorge Flecha
Brashear Elementary
Dallas ISD
Dallas
4
Bilingual Math & Science
2009-10 Master Teacher
Lorena Bailey
Christa McAuliffe MS
SW ISD
San Antonio
6-8
ESL
District Teacher of the Year;
Nominee, Trinity Prize for Excellence
Charles Chavez
South
San Antonio HS
South
San Antonio ISD
San Antonio
12
AP Government, Politics, Macroeconomics
2009-10 Teachers of the Year

Return to top of page


James Beasley, 2009 Teacher of the Year


Grade/Subject:

School:

School District:

City/State:

8th Grade, Science

Forest Park MS

Longview ISD

Longview, Texas

beasley

Lauren Shine, 2009 Rising Star Award - Best 1st Year Teacher

Grade/Subject:

School:

School District:


City/State:

All HS Levels, Business Computer Information Systems

Lanier HS

San Antonio ISD

San Antonio, Texas

shine

Rolando Anchia, 2009 Runner-up, Teacher of the Year

Grade/Subject:

School:

School District:

City/State:


4th Grade, Bilingual Generalist

Oak Meadows Elementary

Manor ISD

Manor, Texas

 

Mr. Anchia

2005 "Excellence in Teaching" Awards

2005 Teacher Awards

Award recipients: (Front row, l-r) Jose Muth (NISD); Jerry Mendez (PVAISD); Joann Williams (NISD); Patricia James (New Frontiers); Dr. Ellington, keynote speaker, Willie Jarrett (SSAISD); Jessie Oliver (SISD);
Judith Windle (MVISD); (Back row, l-r) Sterling Roulston (NEISD); Thomas Rock (NISD); Craig Campbell (SMCISD); Arthur Johnson (SAISD); Stephen Bong (SAISD); Donald Constant (SWISD); James Manzo (SAISD); Paul Bacak (NISD); Mark Santacrose (SWISD); Richard Ross (NEISD).


Return to top of page

Free Hit Counter


Last updated on Sep 29, 2017

Contact the Webmaster for questions about this site.

2015© Texas Troops to Teachers

ttt-natl